Cosmetic Grade Menthol Crystalline 99% White Crystalline Used For Oral Spray
What's Menthol Crystals?
Menthol is an organic compound extract from mint leaves and brach. Menthol Crystals
appears colorless prismshaped or needle shaped crystals. It is extracted from mint by
the use of supercritical carbon dioxide .
They dissolve readily into alcohol or essential oils, and they can also be dissolved into
water or oil. Menthol imparts a tingling sensation to the skin and used in skin fresheners
like after-shave and suntan lotions. Mint Crystals can be used in perfumes, cosmetics, analgesic
balms, ointments, lotions, creams, tooth paste, shampoos and conditioners. Beside this there
are many diversified application of mint Crystals in Pharmaceuticals, Food Additives, Flavors
and Fragrances, Oral Care and many other industries. Mint Crystals also used as cooling
agent and so on .
Hongkang Menthol Crystals can satisfy customer's demands, it have strong cool feeling,
characteristic smell and no high volatility.
Function of 99% Menthol Crystals:
1. Menthol has effect on inflammation of the eye, sore throat, ulcers in the mouth;
2. Menthol is used to treat rubella measles; discomfort with feeling of distension in the chest
and hypochondriac regions;
3. Menthol has function of headache in influenza, upper respiratory infection and other epidemic
febrile diseases at the inital stage.
Application of 99% Menthol Crystals:
Menthol is included in many products for a variety of reasons. These include:
1. In nonprescription products for short-term relief of minor sore throat and minor mouth or
throat irritation. Examples: lip balms and cough medicines.
2. As an antipruitic to reduce itching.
3. As a topical analgesic, it is used to relieve minor aches and pains.
4. In certain medications used to treat sunburns, as it provides a cooling sensation (then often
associated with aloe).
5. As a smoking tobacco additive in some additive in some cigarette brands, for flavor, and to
reduce throat and sinus irritation caused by smoking.
6. Commonly used in oral hygiene products and bad-breath remedies,
7. As a pesticide against tracheal mites of honey bees.
8. In perfumery, menthol is used to prepare menthyl esters to emphasize floral notes (especially rose).
9. In some beauty products such as hair conditioners, based on natural ingredients (e.g., St. Ives).
Related Products:Food Grade Pure 99% Menthol Crystal
||The cool feeling burst slowly in mouth
||The Coldest one
||Cold feeling fulminant strong
|WS-23 PG solution
||For e-cigarette liquids, the smoke is bigger
|WS-23 Water solution
||For daily product and cosmetics
||No irritation to skin, suitable for cosmetics
||Wide range of USES
||Clear oily liquid
||Clear oily liquid
What position the cooling feeling will take main effect:
WS-23: The cool feeling burst in mouth (also can say oral cavity), with strong impact and short
WS-12: The cool feeling is weak in mouth, but after entry into the throat, the feeling will be stronger.
WS-5: The cool feeling burst at the back of the mouth and will last to throat part.
WS-3: The cool feeling burst slowly in mouth, and will last to the back of the mouth.
FYI: As opposed to other cooling agents, WS-23 is more round and smooth in character, with little
or no odor or taste. This additive is good for those who enjoy “cool or icy” cooling impacts with
less flavor muting than other popular additives.
Package: Food Grade Pure 99% Menthol Crystal