|Place of Origin:||China|
|Minimum Order Quantity:||1KG|
|Packaging Details:||1.1 kg aluminum foil bag; 2.10 kg carton packaging; 3.25 kg cardboard drum packaging; 4.Custom packaging|
|Delivery Time:||5-8 work days|
|Payment Terms:||T/T, Western Union, PayPal|
|Supply Ability:||10000kg per month|
|Product Name:||Menthyl Lactate||Other Name:||ML|
|Chemical Name:||2-Isopropyl-5-methylcyclohexyl 2-hydroxypropanoate||Appearance:||White Crystal Powder|
|Purity:||99% Min||Detection Method:||HPLC|
|Molecular Weight:||228.32800||Shelf Life:||24 Months|
|Solubility:||PG/VG||Usage:||Eliquid, Daily Products, Cosmetic|
17162-29-7 Menthyl Lactate,
Facial Spray Menthyl Lactate,
menthyl lactate in skin care
Menthyl Lactate (Menthyl Lactate, referred to as ML), also known as 2-Isopropyl-5-methylcyclohexyl 2-hydroxypropanoate), menthyl lactate, menthyl lactate, (-)-menthol lactic acid Ester, 2-Isopropyl-5-methylcyclohexyl 2-hydroxypropanoate ester, is a mint derivative, which is a cooling product. In the past, formulators could only use peppermint in designing cooling products, and there was no other choice. But the volatility and irritation of peppermint are great, resulting in a strong and short cooling effect, and because of its special peppermint taste, it masks the smell of essence. In response to the market gap, a long-lasting and odorless cooling agent was introduced: menthyl lactate, with a slight mint aroma, almost tasteless, but with a long-lasting and pleasant cooling effect, it was recognized as excellent and no bad Cooling agents that react such as burning, irritation, and tingling are mainly used in products such as daily chemical products, pharmaceutical preparations, oral products, and candy.
English name of menthyl lactate: (-)-Menthyl lactate, Lactic acid methyl ester
Long-acting cooling agent (alkaline application) ---(-)-Menthol glycerol ketal (63187-91-7)|L-Mentthyl lactate
Long-acting cooling agent (acid application) ---(-)-menthol lactate (59259-38-0)|menthyl lactate
The advantages of menthyl lactate:
1. No skin irritation: No irritation to mucous membranes, so it is suitable for products with sensitive skin.
2. Does not cover up the fragrance: Because there is only a weak smell, you can freely choose the fragrance to suit your market concept. A refreshing product without a mint smell is possible.
3. Long-lasting cooling effect: It has a long-lasting cooling effect and can prepare refreshing and pleasant cooling products.
4. Easy to use: The product is crystalline, which is very easy to disperse, which simplifies the manufacturing process.
5. Compatibility: Menthyl lactate has good compatibility and does not affect other properties of the product.
Scope of application:
It is widely used in cosmetics, skincare products, food, beverages, toothpaste, medicine, tobacco, and other different industries.
How to use:
Menthyl lactate can be mixed with oils, flavors, and glycols, and added to the emulsion at about 35°C to 40°C. Of course, cold processing is also possible.
Recommended usage: 0.1-2.0%
Allowed use area:
United States, European Union, Canada, Australia, Japan, Philippines, China.
1) 25kg/drum (25kg net weight, 28kg gross weight; Packed in a cardboard-drum with two plastic-bags inside;
Drum Size: 510mm high, 350mm diameter)
2) 1kg/bag (1kg net weight, 1.2kg gross weight, packed in an aluminum foil bag; Outer: paper carton; Inner:
1-Bank transfer (T/T)
Suit for all orders, Safe and convinent
For small amount,Convenient and fast
1. Make sure your quantity need and Leave us message, with your mailed details shown:
Including contact name, address information, contact phone, etc.
2. We send you a PI (Proforma Invoice) for price and payment detail.
3. Payment by Paypal or Western Union or T/T.
4. We arrange the delivery and update you the tracking number in time.
5. You check and receive the package in time.